Can my landlord legally request my weekly work schedule and if I don’t not provide itcharge a $10 daily late fee?

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord legally request my weekly work schedule and if I don’t not provide itcharge a $10 daily late fee?

My landlord currently does this, I feel it is an invasion of privacy. This is one of the many bordering illegal things I feel is happening to me through this rental process. However, being young I do not know all the rights I have.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Landlords may do what the lease allows them to do--no more than that. They may also charge those fees--and only those fees--provided for in the lease. If your lease--the one you contractually agreed to--requires you to provide this information or allows the landlord to request it, the landlord may seek it; if you do not provide it, the landlord may impose whatever penalties or fines the lease allows. But the landlord may not do this otherwise.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption