If I was hit by a car a week ago but received no medical treatment and no report was filed, if I’m now having trouble with my shoulder, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a car a week ago but received no medical treatment and no report was filed, if I’m now having trouble with my shoulder, what can I do?

I was on my bicycle. It was not a hit and run; the guy paid for the damage to the bicycle. I agreed he could just pay me and leave out his insurance because it was less than his deductible. I agreed to that b/c I thought I was fine. I have pictures of my bike and his truck from the night it happened. His license plate is in pictures but a bit fuzzy. I have his card with his name, number, address, and his place of employment. I don’t want to re-neg on our agreement but it’s pretty clear now that I am hurt. What should I do?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Rhode Island

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although you made an agreement for the property damage, you have sustained injuries, which you did not expect. 

If you are having pain, you should immediately go to the hospital or contact your primary care physician to have the injuries checked out. 

At this time, you should contact a personal injury attorney to properly fill out the insurance paperwork so that you can get your medical bills covered, and see whether you have a claim for pain and suffering.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption