Can my landlord evict me for non-payment of rent after a judgement was brought againt me if they accept monies towards the debt within the 10 day grace peroid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me for non-payment of rent after a judgement was brought againt me if they accept monies towards the debt within the 10 day grace peroid?

Tha is within the 10 day grace peroid before the writ of execution. They said in an email that if I pay any money during that time that they will not go through with the eviction.

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have a judgment of eviction you essentially are at the mercy of your landlord with respect to payment of what is owed in the ten (10) day grace period before the writ of execution if you pay what is owed in exchange for representations of not being evicted.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to draft an agreement/receipt to be signed by your landlord upon payment of the rent owed that you will not be evicted over this issue. Have several copies in hand for you and the landlord. Make sure you pay by check or at least get a receipt for the payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption