I got injured on a construction site. The home owner has no insurance. Should I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got injured on a construction site. The home owner has no insurance. Should I sue?

My friend is doing construction work on
a house and the home owner gave my
friend permission to bring me to work
with him last week. However, while at
the house helping my friend, I fell 17
ft from the attic to the ground floor
and broke my leg in 2 places and I have
to have surgery on it. The home owner
has no insurance and I have no medical
insurance. Should I sue?

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to file a lawsuit against the homeowner based on premises liability.
It would be premature to sue prior to completing your medical treatment and being released by the doctor or being declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated.
The reason it would be premature to sue prior to this is that you wouldn't have your total medical bills, all medical reports and documentation of total wage loss.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be pemanent and stationary, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be compensation for the medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption