Can my landlord evict me for a bogus reason?

UPDATED: Mar 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict me for a bogus reason?

A couple days ago I received a handwritten eviction notice from my landlord. When I went to ask him about it he told me the reason for the eviction was because, “God told me it was time for you to move on and that’s the way it has to be.” We have never been in violation of our lease. I did go through the lease and under the eviction portion it says, “Landlord or tenant may termination lease early by giving other party at least a thirty day notice. And yet we need to be out by the 16th. Can he legally do this?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your lease is your contract and if it states that he has the right to ask you to leave with 30 days notice then he has the right to ask you to leave.  The reason is immaterial.  But he must comply with the state law on notice as well.  So if you were not given proper notice and you wish to remain in the apartment he must then start an eviction proceeding against you.  Improper notice is somthing you will raisse.  If the court finds that you were correct then the eviction proceeding should fall and he will have to start all over again.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption