Can my husband make me move my belongings into another room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband make me move my belongings into another room?

My husband and I just bought another house together last month. Shortly after
moving in he started again verbally and mentally abusing me. He is very
controlling and angry and we repeat this cycle every couple of months so it is
nothing new. When he will not stop antagonizing and fighting with me I usually
sleep in another room. It has been two weeks and the abuse has not let up, now
he is insisting I move all of my belongings out of the bedroom, bathroom and
closet and move into another room. If I use the bathroom he will just walk in, if I
lock the door on the bathroom he will bang on it until I open it claiming I am
denying him access to his hygiene needs. I do not enter the room while he is in
it and I only use the bathroom to shower in and get dressed in our closet is in
the bathroom. Whenever I give in a little I lose a lot and since we bought this
house together and I am 7 months pregnant I do not feel I should I have to give
up all rights to the master bedroom and have to relocate. What are my rights to
our house?

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First and foremost the health and safety of you and your unborn child is the MOST important thing here and I have to be blunt and state that you should be considering much more than your rights to staying in the marital bedroom.  First, and to answer your question, if the property was purchased during the marriage it is marital property and you have as much right to every inch of it as he does. I urge you to please get help here with making some decisions that are difficult at any time but most certainly MORE difficult when you are 7 months pregnant.  You recognize that abuse in a relationship can be more than physical: it can be mental.  That abuse can wear down on you and for some reason you stay, sometimes not even knowing why.  But you need to find the strength for you and your baby to either force him to get help or to separate yourself from this relationship.  The abuse will not stop after the baby is norn and why subject your child to this?  Perhaps call a family member as a start.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption