Can my husband divorce me without me signing any papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband divorce me without me signing any papers?

My husband and I were married 3 years ago after knowing each other for only 2 months. Then 2 after being married, we agreed we had made a mistake and went our separate ways. We never had any children or anything in our names jointly. I’ve moved to a few different states since we broke up and I’ve heard that he joined the marines. I have no idea how to get a hold of him. Well now my boyfriend and of 2 1/2 years and I want to get married but I don’t know if I’m married still or not. And I don’t know how to find out.

Asked on August 21, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband desires to dissolve your marriage he can do so without you signing any papers. What is done is a petition for dissolution of the marriage is filed by one spouse against the other in the superior court where one of the spouses resides. The filed petition is then served upon the other spouse. When served, there is a thirty (30) day period to answer the petition.

If an answer is not filed within the required time period, a default can be entered.

If you do not know if you are divorced or not, you need to hire a private investigator to locate your husband or former husband so you could ascertain if you are married or not. If you have never been served with a petition for dissolution, most likely you are still married.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption