If I’m a landlord and have a prospective renter who gives dogs obedience training and wants to bring the business to the property, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a landlord and have a prospective renter who gives dogs obedience training and wants to bring the business to the property, is that legal?

And what is my potential liability?

Asked on October 1, 2014 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would depend on your state law AND your wishes.  There are insurance issues (which I think that you recognize) and you want to make sure that his business is insured and you are an additional insured. You also want to make sure your home owners is not voided by the business.  If you do not wish the tenant to do business on your property then a residential lease stating so is what you want. It's a contract.  The terms are negotiable and the price should reflect the risks and liabilities.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption