Can my hours be cut because of childcare availability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my hours be cut because of childcare availability?

I was hired at my recent job with the availability of morning shifts because of childcare. A month after I was hired, a new manager took over and told me that I needed to work evenings or she would have to cut my hours or demote me. She did not change her mind even after my explaining that the only childcare I have for my 2 year old is daycare and they are not open late. The following weeks I went from 40 hours to 20 hours a week. I called HR to explain my situation. The following week I was scheduled for only 2 days. The manager’s reason was because of payroll but no one else’s hours were affected.

Asked on September 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption