Can my friend’s boyfriend get charges pressed by her parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my friend’s boyfriend get charges pressed by her parents?

My best friend is currently 5 weeks pregnant with the child of her boyfriend she has been hiding from her parents. She is 17 and he is 30. She will be 13 weeks along when she turns 18 and desperately wants to keep the baby but is afraid that her boyfriend will get in trouble with the law. Is there any kind of charges that her parents will being able to bring against her boyfriend when they find out about the baby?

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that they did not have sex until she 16 or older, they cannot press charges unless he was in a position of authority or supervision over her (a teacher, for example); otherwise, the age of consent, or when you are legally presumed to be able to choose to have sex, is 16 in the state of Indiana.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption