If a mechanic has begun work on my car and it dropped off by my mother but I did not authorize the repairs, am I legally required to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic has begun work on my car and it dropped off by my mother but I did not authorize the repairs, am I legally required to pay?

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The mechanic is entitled to be paid if someone who seemed to have authority to authorize the repairs--e.g. your mother, who dropped it off and seemed to have authority over it--told him to do the work. If your mother did not in fact have authority, you may be able to force her to pay--but one of you (your mother or you) will end up having to pay for the repairs, based on what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption