Can my fiance’s credit be affected after we are married if I am the only one filing for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my fiance’s credit be affected after we are married if I am the only one filing for bankruptcy?

I live in Indiana and have accumulated dept and have had my home and car reposessed.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you file for bankruptcy while you are still single, I don't see how it could properly affect your fiance's credit, unless your bankruptcy had a negative effect on a debt that the two of you were on jointly.

That isn't to say it won't show up.  There are mistakes, and unlawful entries, made on people's credit reports, and if you are having problems with credit, take advantage of the free credit report you can get under the law, if a credit report was used to deny you credit (you'll get a notice in the mail about this).  If you have negative reports on your credit report that you think are wrong, you aren't helpless.  One place to look for an attorney who can help you correct those things is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption