Bankrupcy and the IRS – I understand the criteria but there’s more at stake here…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bankrupcy and the IRS – I understand the criteria but there’s more at stake here…

long story short – got divorced, no idea ex didn’t pay or even file taxes for 6 years until a notice of lien on my new condo. been fighting it for three years – innocent spouse was denied, offer in compromise was denied. last effort is tax court – can’t afford attorney so i’m representing myself. drowning in credit card debit due to previous lawyer fees and 23 yr old daughter’s bout with cancer. never late on anything . ex is self-employed so he just doesn’t work much. is bankrupcy the answer for me and will it affect remarriage?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

David Hamilton / Dwyer & Associates

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Bankruptcy will not affect remarriage at all. It will likely clear you of credit card bills, lawyers fees and medical bills associated with you. For many people it is a wonderful option for a fresh start. If there are creditors contacting you, or judgments pending it may pause and perhaps permanently end these after the automatic stay. Bankruptcy is complex and you may be wise to invest the money in a good lawyer. You can set up a free initial consultation with many bankruptcy lawyers.

----
David S. Hamilton, Esq.
Associate
Dwyer & Associates, LLC.
110 Wall St. 11th Floor
New York, NY, 10005
Tel: 718-690-7315
Fax: 347-332-1737
[email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption