can my fiance be banned from seeing me and his child in an apartment complex if someone else has a problem with him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my fiance be banned from seeing me and his child in an apartment complex if someone else has a problem with him.

my fiance and the maintenance man got into an altercation when my fiance complained and said that he no longer wanted him in his apartment. My fiance then came to my house to cool off. and was told the next morning on his way home that he had been accused of stalking te maintenance guy and they were instructed to call the police if they see him and his name was removed from his lease. is this legal

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nope.   If they don't have a restraining order against him, your fiance has every legal right to see you.  At this point, do you know if your fiance started the altercation or the other?

Either way, try www.attorneypages.com and consult with an attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption