Can my ex-husband be held liable for moving money from accounts, joint or individual, after the divorce decree has been finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-husband be held liable for moving money from accounts, joint or individual, after the divorce decree has been finalized?

My divorce has been finalized. I am currently waiting for the final copy to send off to the banks where are assets are to be split 50-50. Pass codes have been changed by my ex and I am unable to monitor activity. I believe he is attempting to move money.

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy.  And these accounts are held jointly or just by your husband? Really if they have been determined to be marital property how ever they are held you may need to get a temporary injunction against him to prevent him from moving the money.  If he does anything with the money he will be guilty of dissipating assets. But really who wants to go through all the trouble of going after him or bringing him to court. If you have the ability to change the pass codes yourself then you may want to do that and take a look at what is going on.  This way if it is true then you have some proof to show the court why you are so concerned and why you need an injunction.  The standards are very high to get one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption