Can my ex get away with takeing my name of our truck if we were suppose to split our assets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex get away with takeing my name of our truck if we were suppose to split our assets

My ex went to the bank and got them to
agree to take my name off out truck
without telling me but in our divorce
papers we were suppose to split
everthing and he already switched our
other truck is there anything i can do

Asked on November 19, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean he took your name off the loan?  Is it still on the title?  The title is all that matters really.  Your agreement is a contract and he is bound by the terms and you can sue him based upon it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption