Can my employer search me every time I leave the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer search me every time I leave the building?

I was just hired at this job a few days ago and they have told me that I am not allowed to bring my purse to work and that I have to be searched by a supervisor by the front doors of the store every time I am about to leave the building. They have done this to me twice already and it was in front of all the customers in the store. I am wondering if that is

legal?

Asked on February 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually it can; it is perfectly permissable under the law. In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary. This inlcudes searching employees as they leave the work premises. The fact is that this to curb employee theft although, your employer could do it for any reason or even no reason at all. This holds true so long as this treatment is not due to some form of legally actionable discrimination or does not violates a union agreement or employment contract.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employers may set any terms or conditions they like for working at them, including frankly humiliating or unpleasant terms and conditions; such terms and conditions can include that employees can't bring purses or other bags into work, and are subject to searches by supervisors. Employees who don't wish to be subject to that can and should seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption