If you have trouble with a used car, can it be returned within 3 days?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have trouble with a used car, can it be returned within 3 days?

In OH.

Asked on November 15, 2010 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are referring to here is what is known as a "right of rescission" or “3-day Cooling Off Rule” .  This is a legal tool which provides consumers with the right to cancel certain contracts that they have signed.  However, this right is only allowed in limited types of transactions and, unfortunately for you, used car sales are not among them.  Therefore you are bound by the terms of your contract (unless the contract itself or related documents provide for an opportunity to rescind).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption