Can my employer require me to work during time when I am not under contract without compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to work during time when I am not under contract without compensation?

I am a public school teacher on a 10 month contract. According to the district calendar, July is not a school month.Can I be required to attend a 2 day workshop during the month of July? I have been told that if I do not attend I will have to attend on Saturdays during the school year.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If an employer is requiring employees to take a workshop or continuing education type program they do have the right to demand such activity from an employee. As for telling you when to attend it seems as if the employer is offering the course during the summer but as well during Saturdays in the fall.

Many types of employment require continuing education as a part of the job. If your employer decided to do so it is their perogative. If you have an issue you can speak to the principal or an administrator but usually this type of practice is completley valid and accepted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption