Can my employer force me to pay for my own drug testing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to pay for my own drug testing?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can make you pay for your own drug testing. That is unless this mandate violates compny policy, a union agreement or an employment contract (or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination). This is known as "at will" employment. Accordingly, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace as it sees fit, and requiring an employee to pay for drug testing would be included. For your part you can continue to pay for the test, quit or be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption