What constitutes harassment in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes harassment in the workplace?

I’m a high school basketball coach. My school has a no cut policy and lots off the students shouldn’t be on the team due to lack of skill. So the student im talking about is fairly good and gets decent playing time. Well his cousin comes to the game and decides she doesn’t like my coaching and then emails me basically telling me im a terrible coach and we didn’t loose the game I was outcoached. I didn’t respond to the email per my administrations request. Then today I got another email telling me that she heard I was talking about her and that I needed to listen to her and other parents and maybe we would stop loosing. Then told me she would meet with me to give me coaching advice. I would like to ask is this any form of harassment?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you as a coach for a local high school you are subjected to all forms of comment from people. Some wanted, most not. As to what is harassment, such under the laws of all states in this country is an unwanted contact by a third person which has no social redeeming value and is considered by a reasonable person as being done solely to vex the recipient. From what you have written about borders on harassment. I suggest that you speak with the principal of your school about the problem immediately to try and get such resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption