Can my employer fire me because I didn’t come in on my day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me because I didn’t come in on my day off?

I work Sunday through Thursday. Now, my employery wants me to work both of my days off. However, I only get visits with my son every other week and this week was with my son. My employer wants me to go in but I have no one to leave my kid with.

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the condititions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). For your part, you can either work the days hat you are scheduled, refuse but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption