What is the legality of an HR manager working additional hours in another department?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legality of an HR manager working additional hours in another department?

In my company we have a department where full-time employees can earn extra income part-time, on top of their regular salaries. The HR manager has been working in this department for the past year and has even asked to be moved into a managerial role. Is this legal/ethical for the HR manager, who takes part in the process of hiring and firing employees, to be working elsewhere in the company? This department is the essentially the only area where the HR manager is able to pick up extra hours to make more income, compared to other departments. New Link Destination
give an example, it’s not like the HR manager can all of a sudden go work in the accounting department or operations department for a limited amount of hours per week. This is truly a conflict of interest, since the HR manager is supposed to be unbiased in all employee matters, and this person has literally gone on their own volition without contacting the actual managers of this department to get the employees of this department

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, there is no legal prohibition against an HR manager working elsewhere in their company. While it may not be a good idea for the reasons that you cite, it breaks no laws. The bottom line here is that a company can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption