Can my employer deduct PTO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer deduct PTO?

I am a salary employee.
I left work after only being there for 2.5 hours, sick.
Our employee handbook states that we must work 40 hrs per week, even though
we’re exempt.

Can my employer force me to take a day of PTO since I left early?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most businesses are not legally required to provide PTO, so to the extent that it chooses to provide it, an employer has the discretion over when it is used. Accordingly, your employer can use your PTO to cover time that you are out of the office. The only exceptions to this would be if such action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or in some way constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption