What to do about an employer’s illegal actions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an employer’s illegal actions?

My husband in a restaurant kitchen manager. His boss asked the other 2 managers and my husbands assistant to write letters describing their frustrations and dislikes about my husband. He admitted he did this to “cover” himself in case my husband messes up. My husband only found out because his assistant saved his letter to the company computer which all staff can access. Is that even legal? With all the constant demeaning and ridicule my husband goes through, we believe they’re trying to get him to quit. What should we do in this situation?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the actions by the employer as to the write up requested is not illegal per se under the laws of all states in this country. However, your husband may be working in a hostile work environment where he needs to consult with a labor attorney to discuss what his legal options are and what needs to be done to protect his rights.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the actions by the employer as to the write up requested is not illegal per se under the laws of all states in this country. However, your husband may be working in a hostile work environment where he needs to consult with a labor attorney to discuss what his legal options are and what needs to be done to protect his rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption