Can my employer change my hours?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer change my hours?

After being out of work on workers’ comp due to a work related injury, upon my

return, my employer has changed my hours claiming that the needs of the business has changed due to new business that they have acquired. Can they

legally change my hours?

Asked on March 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless this change can be proved to be some form of retaliation for making a workers' comp claim (and you did not indicate that to be the case), your employer is free to change your hours. The fact is that a company can change set the conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary so long as such conditions do not constitue some form of legal discrimination/retaliation (as discussed above) or violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. Accordingly, your employer can change your hours, with or without notice. If you fight the change, you can be subject to dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption