What should I do if a school bus mirror hit my daughter, knocked her down and now she has a concussion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if a school bus mirror hit my daughter, knocked her down and now she has a concussion?

I took her to the doctors and found out she has a concussion. The school told me to go through my car insurance for the medical bills to get paid. Is it right to do that? It had nothing to do with me or my car. Shouldn’t the school be paying for that?

Asked on October 9, 2015 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that your car insurance has nothing to do with this case.
The school district is liable for your daughter's injury.  Contact the school district to obtain the name, address, and telephone number of its insurance carrier.  Notify the school district's insurance carrier in writing of your daughter's personal injury claim.
When your daughter completes her medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in her medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain her medical bills and medical reports.  Your daughter's personal injury claim filed with the school district's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of her injuries and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
If the case is settled with the school district's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the school district's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit on behalf of your daughter against the school district for negligence.  You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your daughter because she is a minor.
If the case is NOT settled with the school district's insurance carrier, the lawsuit against the school district for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your daughter will lose her rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption