Can my boss require I leave a positive review of the company on an external webpage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss require I leave a positive review of the company on an external webpage?

My colleagues and I are being pressured to leave positive reviews for our organization on a 3rd party website. I feel that my integrity and honesty is being put in a perilous position as I do have serious doubts about our leadership team and direction.

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can mandate such an action and you can be disciplined (up to and including termination) if you do not comply. The fact is that absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit so long as no legally actionable discrimination is the reason. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption