Responsibility

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Responsibility

If you were working at a car dealership where part of your job is to move vehicles about the property as well as off property to gas them up. You have a accident in the vehicle and your company has insurance. They took care of the vehicles involved in the accident, now the insurance company has sued me for the amount they paid.

Asked on August 21, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Where you at fault in the accident--that is, did it occur, at least in significant part (even if not entirely) due to your negligence or carelessness (e.g. not paying attention, not spotting a vehicle or obstruction and driving into it, going a bit too fast for the location, etc.). If you were at fault, you are ultimately responsible for the accident and its costs; the person who, through their fault, causes damage has to pay for it, and the vehicle's insurer can recover reimbursement for those costs if they paid it out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption