Can my boss only have 3 people in the office for a federal holiday and have everyone else off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss only have 3 people in the office for a federal holiday and have everyone else off?

Asked on December 23, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, or this violates exisitng company policy, or constitutes an act of legal discrimination, your employer is with its rights. The fact is that time off is discretionary on the part of an employer and so need not be given. Consequently, an employer can give it or only give it to some. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation to let anyone have time for a federal holiday--all a federal holiday means is that the federal government is closed (except for emergency, critical, etc. functions). And there is no law saying that an employer can't have some people work on a holiday but not others. So, yes, your employer can require 3 people to work and let everyone else off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption