What should I do if I just found out today that I was indicted on last week for sexual conduct of a minor and a warrant for my arrest was issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I just found out today that I was indicted on last week for sexual conduct of a minor and a warrant for my arrest was issued?

The incident in question happened 2 years ago with my girlfriend. We had a son but at the time she was 15 and I was 21. A couple of weeks after our son was born the sheriff came and got me and did a DNA test. I haven’t heard anything since. I have been living with my girlfriend and her family for over a year. She is now 17 and I am 23; we are planning on getting married after she turns 18.

Asked on December 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I would seek help from an attorney as soon as you can.  Today in fact.  If you are convicted of such a crime it could bar you from the ability to stay in the house with your son as you could be registering as a sex offender.  The law gives the state the right to prosecute you because she was a minor even if she does not wish that. Get help now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption