Can Michigan charge me with a drunk driving while I was on my pedal bike

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Michigan charge me with a drunk driving while I was on my pedal bike

I got a ticket for dui on my pedal bike

Asked on September 15, 2019 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, yes you can. A "vehicle" is not just cnfined to a motor vehicle. Under the traffic code,  the term can be used to include other vehicles such as a pedal bike. Therefore, operating one while under the influnce (alcohol, drugs, etc.) is illegal. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is illegal in your state (MI) to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substances. A pedal bike is a vehicle, so you can be so charged. The law in your state is broad; it does not only apply to driving a car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption