Can management legally require me to provide a key to my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can management legally require me to provide a key to my apartment?

I have rented the same apartment for approximately 45 years and have never provided management with a key. We now have a new manager who informed me that failure to provide a copy of my key within 2 days would result in the locks being changed and my rental account being charged $100.

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a lease, read it. The requirement of your landlord having a key and the circumstances under which he can use it are probably spelled out there.  If not, then they are still allowed to obtain a copy.  However, landlords only have limited rights to enter a tenant's apartment: with reasonable (usually 24) hour notice for repairs, to show to new prospective tenants, for pest control, etc.; or without notice for a bona fide emergency (e.g. large leak, fire).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption