What to do if my bank acount was garnished for a judgement thatI was never notified of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my bank acount was garnished for a judgement thatI was never notified of?

I have lived in Europe for the last 2 years. I was sued but never served (since I wasn’t living in CA) so I never knew. My US bank account was cleaned out.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are not in a good situation and you  are going to need help from an attorney in the US here.  It is really very difficult to get back money once it is garnished.  What probably happened was that there was a default judgement entered against you and you would have to vacate the default in order to be able to open up the case and try and litigate the matter before a judge,  You have not given many details here but service can be effectuated against someone who can not be located by publishing in a newspaper, etc. after due diligence is done to find them.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption