Can your license be taken after an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your license be taken after an auto accident?

I was involved in an auto accident in which I was the driver. At the time my license was still showing up suspended due to money I still owed on a ticket. I have my license back but am still going to court for this accident because the other driver is suing me since I was at fault. I want to know can my license be taken due to this. I am still currently on bond for $1,500 for the suspended license. No one was seriously hurt in the accident even though we both went to the hospital. I did have insurance.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you are writing about, if you are convicted of any traffic citation arising out of the accident that you were in as a driver, there is a possibility that your driving privileges can be suspended by the court or your state's department of motor vehicles.

If you had a suspended license for driving at the time of the accident, there is a good chance that the court will actually take it from you. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption