Can a landlord share a tenant’s employment information from the rental application with others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord share a tenant’s employment information from the rental application with others?

My landlord told our neighbor who my wife and I work for and what we make. This information was part of the rental application process. I would think this type of information would be protected somehow. What laws, regulations or statues address this?

Asked on August 15, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The information that your landlord provided your neighbor as to income level of you and your spouse which was placed on your rental application should not have been provided. You and your spouse have a justifiable expection of privacy that this information provided would solely be used by the landlord to evaluate your application for the rental.

The comments by the landord to your neighbor as to whom you and your wife work for does not seem as improper as the income information share. You need to talk to your landlord about what was done voicing your displeasure and follow up with a written letter keeping a copy for yourself for future reference.

This country's "common law" based upon established prior decisions establish your right to privacy as to finances as well as the consitutions of your state and the United States.

Although the landlord should not have done what was done about your income, you would have a hard time establishing any special and concrete damages from what was said.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption