Can an auto repair shop be held liable for a bad brake job which contributed to an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an auto repair shop be held liable for a bad brake job which contributed to an accident?

My daughter’s SUV rear ended another vehicle after brakes failed. I had the brakes done recently. Of note, I had to take the vehicle back to them after the brakes locked up. They assured me the brakes were repaired and I shouldn’t have any problems

Asked on January 31, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Thety can be held liable IF their negligence (carelessness) or deliberate wrongful act (such as claiming to have repaired the brakes, when they did not in fact do so) contributed to the accident. The fact that the brakes failed, however, does not, without more, prove that the repair shop was at fault (they could have failed for an unrelated reason)--you should probably have a different shop look at it and give you an opinion as to cause. If it seems like there's reason to think the first shop did a bad job, then you may wish to talk to an attorney about a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption