What to do if my landlord received judgement against me for forcible entry and detainer without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord received judgement against me for forcible entry and detainer without my knowledge?

Rented house from him for 2 years. Right before renewing 2nd year lease he filed on me for forcible entry and detainer last year. Before the court date, I paid him full rent plus fees. I renewed a 1 year lease with him. Court was after that; he never had the case dismissed and I was never informed that he got a judgement of $1843.70 against me. He just continued to accept my rent for another 12 months. He didn’t have my wages garnished until a year later after I moved out. Did he illegally received a judgement against me? Can I sue him for just that or can I also sue for damages?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your landlord with respect to the judgment that he has against you that you were not informed about so that he can possibly file with the court a full satisfaction of it to eliminate it.

I find it odd that your landlord obtained a judgment against you yet allowed you to remain in his unit paying rent without mentioning the judgment. I suggest that if the landlord does not file a full satisfaction of judgment with the court and give you a filed copy of it that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about this situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption