Can I use my employer for lack of proper income documentation, costing me a loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use my employer for lack of proper income documentation, costing me a loan?

My employer has not provided me a pay
stub in the two years I have been
employed. I recently applied for a loan
and was unable to complete my
application because she would not
provide me with adequate proof of
income.

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue your employer for this. A person can only be sued for violating some duty they owe another person (including, in the case of personal injury, a basic duty to take care so as to not hurt others). However, your employer owes you no duty to provide documentation for loans or otherwise support you in getting a loan; the law doesn't obligate her to do this, so you cannot sue her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption