Can I use a text message as an agreement between 2 parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a text message as an agreement between 2 parties?

My son plays for a soccer club and we asked to leave the club. They said we needed to pay our club fees in full and then a release would be granted. We payed the fees in full and now they won’t release my son without me first paying a $500 fee. In our agreement there was no mention of this fee and now they are changing their agreement that states this. All of my agreements at the bottom of my receipts states nothing about a release fee. I got 2 text messages from the club’s president stating if i paid the remaining balance of $490 he would release my son from the club. I have a zero balance

and now he won’t release my son. The administrator for the club said the same thing in a text and still they say that I need to pay the release fee. The club has made numerous promises to us verbally and have not kept one promise. They also said we are free to leave whenever we want.

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a text message can form a contract or enforceable agreement. All that is needed for a contract is mutual agreement between two parties (i.e. they agree on the terms) and an exchange of "consideration," or that each party gives or promises the other party something of value (like you paying them the balance, and them releasing your son). If there is mutual agreement and consideration, there is a contract, whether it is purely oral (spoken), written as a formal agreement, or something in between those extremes, such as evidenced or shown by text messages. Based on what you write, you may well have an enforceable agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption