What is a landlord’s liabilty regarding damage to a tenant’s personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a landlord’s liabilty regarding damage to a tenant’s personal property?

I own a duplex property. My one tenant has a basketball hoop on the property held down with 2 cinder blocks. Last month my husband went to the property to get something out of the garage and moved the hoop and didn’t put the cinder blocks back. Then 3 weeks later the hoop blew over and damaged the hood of the car of the other tenant. My homeownwer’s insurance won’t pay and the tenant has no car insurance. Who is responsible?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your husband is responsible if he negligently failed to put the cinder blocks back. I would very carefully review the policy language in your homeowner's policy. I am not sure that your homeowner's insurance company is not responsible. You may have a breach of contract case against your insurer. You neede to see a lawyer and bring your policy and any denial letter to the lawyer. If not, your husband appears to be responsille for the repairs to your tenant's car.Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption