If someone allows another person to live on their land temporarily, can they take this right away at any time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone allows another person to live on their land temporarily, can they take this right away at any time?

My family allowed another family to stay on the land until they could find their own. Recently, this family has been drinking, littering the land, and becoming violent with my family. We have asked them several times to move off our land but they have not done so. Is this considered trespassing? Can we have local law enforcement escort them off the land immediately?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Arizona, third degree criminal trespass is defined as knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on real property after a reasonable request to leave by the owner (ARS Section 13-1502).  Yes, they are trespassing and you can file a criminal complaint.  Be aware also that if they remain there too long (10 years or more) they may have a claim to the land under the law of "adverse possession."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption