Can I unsign legal separation papers if it has not gone to court yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I unsign legal separation papers if it has not gone to court yet?

I could not afford a lawyer. I agreed with what my husband’s lawyer recommended and am having regrets and questions about some of the financial aspects of the agreement. I’d like to get my own lawyer I see if it’s a fair

settlement before court.

Asked on December 5, 2018 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't: once the settlement agreement (which is a contract) is signed by you, it is binding and enforceable; the fact that it hasn't been filed in court yet does not make it any less so. Moreover, regrets or questions are not grounds to open up or undo a settlement or contract: one party's after-the-fact second thoughts are irrelevant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption