Can I travel to Alaska during my I-94 extension period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I travel to Alaska during my I-94 extension period?

My H1B visa expired almost 2 weeks ago. I applied for I-94 extension and it got approved from USCIS; I received a new petition and new I-94 that is good for another 3 years. However, the visa stamp on my passport shows an expired date of several weeks ago. I am planning to go for a Alaska trip in 5 months. I want to know whether I can travel there during the extension period as Alaska is a state not in the continental US. Also, do I need to surrender my I-94 at the airport while leaving for Alaska? Is there any customs/ immigration check while travelling to Alaska?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

But Alaska IS part of the US so as long as you travel there directly and not first enter Canada, you will be ok with the extension since you do not need to go through immigration when you travel to Alaska.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption