CanI transfer my probation to another state, ifI am a sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI transfer my probation to another state, ifI am a sex offender?

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can transfer probation from one state to another state with curt approval.  That usually entails that you do your best to set up a connection with the "new" state by securing a program that follows the guidelines of your probation in the "old" state.  In other words, if you are required to attend some type of class as part of your probation you have to show that this class is available in the new state and that you can enroll in it.  You have to make contact with the probation department in the new state. You have to secure a job and a pace to live.  In your case, you would have to secure registry on their sex offender registry.  But again, it is up to the discretion of the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption