Is a Nevada State POA applicable if the individual moves to Arizona?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Nevada State POA applicable if the individual moves to Arizona?

I am doing a State of Nevada POA for a family friend. This individual may be
moving to Arizona in the near future. The family wants to know will the State of
Nevada POA will be acceptale in the State of Arizona?

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it wil be acceptable. Every state will enforce the laws of every other state, and therefore agreements (like powers of attorney) validly made under the laws of a sister state. So long as the POA is valid under NY law, including propertly signed and witnessed, AZ will enforce it. That said, it's not a bad idea to make sure it falls under the rules/laws of both states--that way, someone familiar with AZ law or requirements on the subject will not object to it, forcing your friend or his/her attorney-in-fact/agent (the person given power by the POA) to prove to the other person that it is valid. Since the laws of all states about POA (at least all states with which I am familiar) are very similar, it should not be difficult to make sure the POA complies with both NY and AZ law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption