Can I terminate the non custodial parent parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I terminate the non custodial parent parental rights?

My daughter is 14 years old and has never recieved child support, has limited contact (facebook) with him, and has never recieved any type of support from him her entire life.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a custodial parent cannot have the other non-custodial parent's parental rights terminated. The factis that courts favor having both parents involved in their child's life. Further, many the courts want to ensure there is adequate financial support for the child and releasing a parent from their parental rights also releases them from their responsibilities, namely paying child support, even if they are not currently paying it.

So unless there has been severe abuse or complete abandonment, etc, chances are that the only way to achieve what you have in mind is to have your child's father request termination of his rights. However, much depends on the specific facts of the case. At this point, you should consult with a family law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption