What can be done regarding support if the father of my children left unexpectedly and moved to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done regarding support if the father of my children left unexpectedly and moved to another state?

He’s left the children with me with no intention of returning. We have a shared custody agreement and are n the middle of establishing child support (but there is no court date for child support yet). Can he be held accountable to provide emotional and financial support? He seems to think if he abandons his children he can be relieved of his parental rights and obligations. Is this true?

Asked on August 25, 2014 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, that is absolutely not true.It is not to say that it will not be difficult to collect support - more complicated than difficult - but you are absolutely entitled to collect support for your children.  You need to make sure that you have all the information that you need: his social security number, his employer, his address - and have the state support collection unit get involved. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption