Can I take someone to court who molested me at the age of 10?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take someone to court who molested me at the age of 10?

I am 22 now. The offender, my mother’s ex-husband, never went to court he got a lawyer and it was my word against his so they couldn’t do anything, he was never charged for anything I was just placed in my father’s custody because they ruled my mother was unfit as was living there. They also prohibited my half brother from being in the home if she stayed with her husband. Which she allowed anyway. Would it be the same now as far as my word against his since there is/was no physical evidence, would I be wasting my time? He also molested my step brother a few years ago but my brother never took legal action, or our mother.

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to an attorney regarding two matters. Those matters are for consideration of criminal law statutes of limitation and civil law statutes of limitation. See if you have a case enough to sue your mother and step-father civilly for abuse and child endagerment and neglect and see if there is still time to file a criminal complaint so that the police could try to investigate and gather enough evidence to bring forth sufficient probable cause for an arrest warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption