How can a senior citizen get someone out of her house that she is not dating, hasn’t paid rent in months and is verbally abusive to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a senior citizen get someone out of her house that she is not dating, hasn’t paid rent in months and is verbally abusive to her?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could take action under the Florida landlord-tenant statutes, but that would take time, effort, and money if the person will not do the right thing and move out.  Florida has a law making abuse, neglect, and explolitation of the elderly a crime.  This sounds like exploitation and maybe abuse.  You can call 1 (800) 96 ABUSE and report this.  An Adult Protective Investigator will probably come to your home and talk with this person.  That may be enough to get him or her to move.  The investigators have authority to do more than talk if they believe it is necessary.  Try this and see if it works.  If this person threatens you, call the police.  If he or she treatens you, you can also apply for a domestic violence injunction.  You don't have to be dating to get a domestic violence injunction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption